Accident Summary Nr: 132244.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by compactor tailgate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509026.015 | 01/08/2021 | 332311 | Lgstx Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 6, 2021, Employee #1 was working with a trash compactor to crush a 55-gallon closed-top paint drum. When the drum was loaded into the compactor, pressure from the ram and the drum caused the compactor's tailgate to break at the weld. The tailgate then swung open forcefully, striking the nearby employee. The employee sustained a fractured skull and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509026.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |