Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 132239.015 - Employee Dies Due To Carbon Monoxide Asphyxiation

Accident: 132239.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/24/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1509001.01501/06/2021201174804 - Goshen Hill Processing Llc

At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 24, 2020, an employee was cleaning the de er hides with a gas powered pressure washer in the skinning room. The next day , the employee was found lying on the ground with room's door closed. The employ ee died due to carbon monoxide asphyxiation.

Keywords: asphyxiated, carbon monoxide, cleaning, compressed gas

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1509001.015 16 M Fatality Occupation not reported