Accident: 132239.015 - Employee Dies Due To Carbon Monoxide Asphyxiation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1509001.015 | 01/06/2021 | 2011 | 74804 - Goshen Hill Processing Llc |
At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 24, 2020, an employee was cleaning the de er hides with a gas powered pressure washer in the skinning room. The next day , the employee was found lying on the ground with room's door closed. The employ ee died due to carbon monoxide asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509001.015 | 16 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |