Accident Summary Nr: 132237.015 - Employee injures eye when struck by tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487513.015 | 08/07/2020 | 113310 | Ford Logging Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 31, 2020, an employee was walking and watching the carriage of the yarder coming down the cable on a logging site when he stepped on a tree limb. The limb snapped and sprung up and struck the employee in his eye. The employee was hospitalized to treat a permanent loss of site in his left eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487513.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |