Accident Summary Nr: 132237.015 - Employee injures eye when struck by tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 132237.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487513.01508/07/2020113310Ford Logging Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 31, 2020, an employee was walking and watching the carriage of the yarder coming down the cable on a logging site when he stepped on a tree limb. The limb snapped and sprung up and struck the employee in his eye. The employee was hospitalized to treat a permanent loss of site in his left eye.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cable Logging, Eye, Logger, Struck By, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487513.015 44 F Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations