Accident Summary Nr: 132234.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while operating saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509188.015 | 01/07/2021 | 336413 | Heroux Devtek |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 22, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a saw while wearing gloves. While working, the employee inadvertently brought his hand into proximity of the moving saw blade, which made contact with the glove and resulted in the amputation of the tip of his finger. Emergency services were called, and the employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509188.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |