Accident Summary Nr: 132230.015 - Employee is killed when crane made contact with overhead pow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509146.015 | 01/06/2021 | 423220 | Cumberland Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 5, 2021, an employee was operating a boom crane and had finished unloading drywall from the truck. The boom made contact with an overhead powerline as the boom operator was placing the boom back into the cradle. The employee was in contact with the body of the truck when the boom contacted the powerline and was electrocuted and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509146.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |