Accident Summary Nr: 132226.015 - Employee falls while installing window frame, sustains leg i

Accident Summary Nr: 132226.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501364.01511/06/2020238150Innovative Glass Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 12, 2020, Employee #1, employed as a carpenter on a residential custom home construction project, was installing a window frame. While stepping through the window opening, he stood on the exterior window ledge, which measured approximately 9 inches in width. A coworker did not observe the incident but saw Employee #1 falling to the dirt ground below. Employee #1 had been reaching for his hammer when he lost balance and fell approximately five feet, 10 inches. The fall resulted in a broken tibia and a dislocated knee on his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Tibia, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1501364.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: