Accident Summary Nr: 132222.015 - Employee dies after fall from scaffold saddle side attachmen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508966.015 | 01/06/2021 | 238140 | Fmp Masonry, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a masonry contractor, were doing masonry repairs/maintenance at a one-story commercial building. Employee #1 was working from a scaffold and power washing the exterior. As he worked from the scaffold's saddle side attachment, he fell, a fall height of 5 feet, and struck the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of head, right arm, and right leg injuries. He died at the hospital a few days later. During the investigation, it was determined that neither the project foreman nor the employees had been trained in the hazards and proper installation of scaffolds.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1508966.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |