Accident Summary Nr: 132222.015 - Employee dies after fall from scaffold saddle side attachmen

Accident Summary Nr: 132222.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508966.01501/06/2021238140Fmp Masonry, Inc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a masonry contractor, were doing masonry repairs/maintenance at a one-story commercial building. Employee #1 was working from a scaffold and power washing the exterior. As he worked from the scaffold's saddle side attachment, he fell, a fall height of 5 feet, and struck the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of head, right arm, and right leg injuries. He died at the hospital a few days later. During the investigation, it was determined that neither the project foreman nor the employees had been trained in the hazards and proper installation of scaffolds.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Cleaning, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Leg, Repair, Scaffold, Struck Against, Untrained, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508966.015 58 M Fatality Plasterers Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: