Accident Summary Nr: 132221.015 - Employee burns leg after stepping in gap on hot water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 132221.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482920.01507/10/2020811310Ditty Container Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee was working on an elevated platform at a rinse washing machine. The operation consists of the washing machine, washing machine control panel and access walkways with hot water tanks located next to machine operator walkways. The water tanks are level with the elevated work area of the washing machine and the operators panel and are approximately 27 inches above ground. The employee was walking through the wash machine the area when his right leg fell through a gap in the hot water tank lid. The employee burned his leg in the 140 degree Fahrenheit water and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Cover, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Floor Opening, Guard, Guardrail, Hot Water, Hot Water Tank, Leg, Open-Sided Floor, Platform, Raised platform, Tank, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening, Walking Surface, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1482920.015 59 M Hospitalized injury