Accident Summary Nr: 132220.015 - Employee dies after tipping over the knockdown container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509088.015 | 01/06/2021 | 423930 | Scrap Masters, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12 PM on December 26, 2020, an employee was cleaning a knockdown container. The container tipped over when the employee leaned on the side of the container to hand out the paper to the supervisor. The employee flipped over the side, and fell on his head. The employee suffered from head trauma and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509088.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |