Accident Summary Nr: 132219.015 - Employee amputates foot on blade during fall from mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504437.015 | 12/02/2020 | 561730 | Dixson Landscaping Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was mowing grass using a Ferris Z3X stand-on riding mower and completing a turn to make another pass when he fell from the operator platform. As the employee fell, he caught his foot in the mower discharge opening. The employee amputated his foot, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504437.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |