Accident Summary Nr: 132218.015 - Employee falls due to medical event and incurs concussion an

Accident Summary Nr: 132218.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509079.01501/08/2021811111Central Concrete Corp.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 24, 2020, an employee had just finished sweeping the shop floor and was preparing truck parts for painting when he either passed out or suffered a medical event. The employee fell onto the concrete floor, striking his head upon impact. Emergency medical services were called, and the employee was hospitalized to treat a severe concussion and a brain bleed.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Concrete, Concussion, Fall, Floor, Head, Illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509079.015 83 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners