Accident Summary Nr: 132216.015 - Employee loses eye, fractures nose and jaw when struck by tr

Accident Summary Nr: 132216.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 11/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504368.01511/30/2020238910J & J Clearing & Demolition, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 25, 2020, an employee working for a site preparation contractor was working from a Genie Z-60 aerial platform while removing an approximately 45-foot to 48-foot oak tree. The employee was cutting a large tree limb with a chainsaw when the limb struck the employee in the face. The employee required rescue and was hospitalized to treat the loss of his left eye and a fractured nose and jaw.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cutting, Eye, Eye protection, Face, Falling Object, Flying Object, Fracture, Head, Jaw, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nose, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Puncture, Site Preparation , Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1504368.015 56 M Hospitalized injury