Accident Summary Nr: 132215.015 - Employee fractures femur when pallet tips and dumps animal b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509057.015 | 01/07/2021 | 423310 | Woodgrain Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 6, 2021, Employee #1 was moving a pallet of animal bedding down a roller conveyor when the conveyor was misaligned with the turntable. This caused the pallet to tip, dumping the animal bedding on top of the employee. The employee sustained a broken femur in the left leg. The exact object the employee fell against is uncertain, but it is most likely the turntable and/or the concrete pad on which the turntable was situated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509057.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |