Accident Summary Nr: 132213.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506332.015 | 12/14/2020 | 236118 | Charles Guinn Dba C & C Mobile Home Service |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a residential remodeler, was removing wood strips from the exterior of a mobile home. He was working from a ladder he had placed on the corner of the structure, with neither ladder rail resting on the structure and thus not properly supported. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 5 feet, and struck his head on the pavement. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injury to the head and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1506332.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |