Accident Summary Nr: 132208.015 - Employee incurs head injuries in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493363.015 | 09/14/2020 | 493110 | Gala Deluxe Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was standing on a ladder stocking boxes on a shelf when he placed one foot on a plastic pallet that cracked under his weight. The employee lost his footing and fell to the floor below. The employee incurred head injuries (bruise/contusion/abrasion) and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493363.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |