Accident Summary Nr: 132205.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation and broken finger whi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508963.015 | 01/06/2021 | 321213 | Parallel33 Lumber Corp. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 22, 2020, an employee working at the first station on the Block Sort line experienced an incident while clearing a jammed piece of wood. The employee, who had been trained on procedures for handling jams using a pole, reached to remove a board that had become lodged in the transition space between the third and fourth conveyors, specifically in a gap in the frame above the third conveyor. As the employee attempted to clear the obstruction, the wood shifted, and the employee's glove was pulled into the jammed board. This resulted in the employee's hand being caught between the board and the metal frame. Emergency responders had to cut the frame around the conveyor to free the employee's hand. The employee sustained a fingertip amputation and a broken finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508963.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |