Accident Summary Nr: 132202.015 - Employee suffers burns from electric arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 132202.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489282.01508/20/2020238210C.B.F., Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. At the time of the incident, the employer was performing electrical maintenances. Employee #1 was replacing a breaker for a building air supply fan. Employee #1 was using a screwdriver to tighten the bolts. The screwdriver slipped out of the hand of Employee #1 and contacted a live part which created an arc flash event. Employee #1 suffered arc flash burns to both arms, leading to hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Circuit Breaker, Contact, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrician, Energized, Fan, Hand, Hand Tool, Replace, Replacing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489282.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Electricians