Accident Summary Nr: 132201.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall or dropped object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499575.015 | 10/07/2020 | 236220 | Hermer Vasquez |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working at a construction site. It is suspected that Employee #1 either fell when the beam he was standing on collapsed, or the beam fell on top of him. The exact cause of the injury is unclear, as the employees involved refused to be interviewed. Employee #1 suffered spinal cord injuries, fractures, and internal injuries. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499575.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |