Accident Summary Nr: 132198.015 - Landscaper falls into pool and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 132198.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482971.01507/08/2020561730Jose Leyva - Gardner

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 8, 2020, a 64-year-old employee was working for a landscaping service. He was cleaning up tree branches and taking them to a trash can. He was carrying a bundle of sumac tree branches over his back. As he walked past a swimming pool, he fell into the pool. He drowned.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Fall, Heat, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Landscaper, Pool, Training, Tree Trimming, Unstable Load, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1482971.015 65 M Fatality