Accident Summary Nr: 132197.015 - Employee injures head and sustains concussion when slips on

Accident Summary Nr: 132197.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503737.01511/24/2020424410Aldi Inc (Ohio)

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 18, 2020, Employee #1 slipped on ice that had accumulated on the floor while working inside a Crown Tonka walk-in freezer (Model Number E61954, Serial Number S104964W7871). Employee #1 suffered a severe head injury/concussion, which affected speech and walking ability. Employee #1 was performing freezer stocking and back stocking activities from inside the freezer when he slipped on ice on the floor and struck his head against a rack system inside the freezer. The freezer is maintained at about -15 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Freezer, Head, Ice Covered, Slip, Slippery Surface, Stocking, Storage Rack, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1503737.015 40 F Hospitalized injury