Accident Summary Nr: 132197.015 - Employee injures head and sustains concussion when slips on
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503737.015 | 11/24/2020 | 424410 | Aldi Inc (Ohio) |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 18, 2020, Employee #1 slipped on ice that had accumulated on the floor while working inside a Crown Tonka walk-in freezer (Model Number E61954, Serial Number S104964W7871). Employee #1 suffered a severe head injury/concussion, which affected speech and walking ability. Employee #1 was performing freezer stocking and back stocking activities from inside the freezer when he slipped on ice on the floor and struck his head against a rack system inside the freezer. The freezer is maintained at about -15 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503737.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury |