Accident Summary Nr: 132193.015 - Employee fractures shoulder when ejected from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 132193.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487973.01508/12/2020488210Parsec Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 5, 2020, an employee was driving an industrial truck when the truck tipped over while making a turn. The employee was ejected through the side window landing on his shoulder. The employee incured a fracture to his shoulder and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Contusion, Driver, Ejected, Fracture, Motor Vehicle, Roll-Over, Shoulder, Struck Against, Tractor Trailer, Traffic Accident, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Unstable Position, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487973.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer