Accident Summary Nr: 132191.015 - Employee is crushed when pulled into recoiler, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 132191.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 01/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508844.01501/06/2021332111Champion Strapping Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 5, 2021, an employee was operating a steel strapping line with an uncoiler, wax machine, slitter and recoiler. The employee attempted to place a piece of folded paper by hand into the recoiler to create volume within the coil while it was running. The employee's right hand/arm was pulled into the recoiler's ingoing nip point where the steel met the rotating coil, causing the employee to be pulled over the top and under the recoiler. The employee was trapped and later died at the hospital. The employee received crushing injuries to the arm, head and chest.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Caught In, Chest, Crushed, Crushing, Equipment Operator, Hand, Head, Nip Point, Operator, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Shaft, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508844.015 38 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified