Accident Summary Nr: 132190.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508891.015 | 01/07/2021 | 311615 | Tyson Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 4, 2021, an employee was on vacation. The employee was taken to the hospital due to shortness of breath. The employee suffered a full cardiopulmonary arrest and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508891.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |