Accident Summary Nr: 132189.015 - Employee incurs four finger amputations due to machinery mal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508872.015 | 01/06/2021 | 423930 | Strategic Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 18, 2020, an employee was attempting to fix a jam on the sprocket and chain of a machine without first deenergizing it. Suddenly, the sprocket engaged, causing the employee's left hand to become stuck in the mechanism. As a result, the employee suffered the amputation of four fingers (excluding the thumb) on the left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508872.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |