Accident Summary Nr: 132189.015 - Employee incurs four finger amputations due to machinery mal

Accident Summary Nr: 132189.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508872.01501/06/2021423930Strategic Materials, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 18, 2020, an employee was attempting to fix a jam on the sprocket and chain of a machine without first deenergizing it. Suddenly, the sprocket engaged, causing the employee's left hand to become stuck in the mechanism. As a result, the employee suffered the amputation of four fingers (excluding the thumb) on the left hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Hand, Jammed, Sprocket, Stuck, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508872.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations