Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 132188.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 132188.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 01/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1508869.01501/04/2021Jose Oliverio Larios Morales

At 8:40 a.m. on January 2, 2021, an employee worked as a roofer installing ice g uard underlayment on the edge of a new construction apartment building. At some point, the employee fell approximately thirty feet from the roof and was killed by unspecified injuries.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, installing, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1508869.015 42 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 30
FallHt:30
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: