Accident Summary Nr: 132185.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in mandrel support

Accident Summary Nr: 132185.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 12/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506456.01512/14/2020332119Diamond Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on December 1, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal perforating service was operating a U-Bend machine. The employee noticed that the north side mandrel support clamp had fallen off the machine since the pin that held the clamp in place had fallen out. The employee was attempting to place the clamp back into place at which time she hit the auto-stop button on the control panel so the machine would run its last part at which time she would reinstall the clamp. The employee reached into the machine, grabbed the clamp, and was attempting to place the clamp back in its correct position. At this time, the mandrel closed against the mandrel support clamp and struck her right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partially amputated index finger below the nail bed.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mandrel, Metal, Partial Amputation, Reaching In, Stamper, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506456.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified