Accident Summary Nr: 132184.015 - Employee jumps off elevated platform and sustains dislocated

Accident Summary Nr: 132184.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508858.01501/06/2021311999Litehouse Foods

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 5, 2020, Employee #1 was standing on a 20-inch elevated platform, observing product being filled into a hopper. The product was forced through a piping system under pressure in a process known as "pigging." The air pressure caused the hopper lid to repeatedly open and close, creating a loud noise that startled the employee. In response, the employee turned and jumped off the platform, resulting in a dislocated left patella and a fractured left tibia. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Dislocated, Elevated Work Platform, Fall From Elevation, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508858.015 61 F Hospitalized injury