Accident Summary Nr: 132176.015 - Employee dies from gun shot while responding to break-in cal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506613.015 | 12/11/2020 | 9221 | 922120 | 147009 - City Of Mount Holly - Police Dept |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on December 11, 2020, an employee was responding to vehicle break-ins. The employee was shot in the head. The employee was transported to the hospital. The employee died later at 9:30 a.m. at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1506613.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |