Accident Summary Nr: 132175.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 132175.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 11/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502070.01511/12/2020311421Seneca Foods Corporation

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 4, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that canned fruits and vegetables. She was in the palletizing area. Employees working in the palletizing area ensured that completed cans of processed green beans, carrots, potatoes, and beets were placed and stacked correctly on pallets for shipping. The employee was walking back from line 8 in the palletizing area, where she had picked up a printed tag for a pallet, to the center of the room. She was going to place the tag on a completed pallet of cans. A coworker, who was driving a Hyster Model E60XN-33 forklift, was backing out of the area around line 7, which shares space with line 8. The forklift operator was backing up and turning the lift to the left. Several accounts stated that the forklift operator was not looking in the direction of the employee and backed the forklift into her. According to reports, the injured employee was first struck by the lift. Following that, the lift was backed over the injured employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized. She had suffered a fracture to her leg and skin necrosis.

Keywords: Backing Up, Broken Bone, Food processing, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Leg, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Skin, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502070.015 60 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction