Accident Summary Nr: 132173.015 - Skid-steer operator suffers multiple fractures in leg in col

Accident Summary Nr: 132173.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508758.01501/06/2021324121Hanson Aggregates Pacific Southwest Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on December 22, 2020, Employee #1, a skid-steer operator employed by ATP General Engineering, was grinding existing street asphalt and loading debris onto haulage trucks. The accident occurred when a haulage truck owned and operated by K1 Trucking, a subcontractor, backed into Employee #1 as he was securing a scraper with a chain to the skid-steer's bucket. The employee was positioned behind the haulage truck, with his back turned, making him vulnerable to the vehicle's blind spot. The skip loader operator directed the truck driver to reverse without ensuring the area was clear, resulting in the truck striking Employee #1 and pinning him between the haulage truck and his skid steer. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his lower right leg. Representatives from the local fire department reported the incident to the DOSH San Diego District Office, which opened an investigation on January 6, 2021, in compliance with Title 8 requirements.

Keywords: Collision, Fracture, Hospital, Leg, Loader, Pinned, Skid Steer loader, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508758.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: