Accident Summary Nr: 132172.015 - Employee falls through scaffold rails and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 132172.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508761.01512/11/2020236220Westside Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 11, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the construction of a new multifamily residential structure. He was moving a plank from the balcony deck to the scaffold when he missed a step and fell through the scaffold rails. The employee fell 60 feet. He sustained a blunt force traumatic head injury and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Deck, Fall, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Head, Material Handling, Plank, Residential Construction, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1508761.015 48 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 60 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: