Accident Summary Nr: 132167.015 - Employee amputates finger while drilling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508743.015 | 01/06/2021 | 238130 | Newwrx, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on December 17, 2020, Employee #1, a subcontractor working under a general contractor, was drilling a hole in the roof of a new residential construction site for plumbing ventilation. The employee was using a Milwaukee Super Hawg portable hand drill while standing on a 6-foot A-frame ladder and working alone. The cause of the accident is undetermined, but the incident resulted in the amputation of the employee's left pinky finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1508743.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |