Accident Summary Nr: 132166.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb tip while unjamming machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508720.015 | 01/06/2021 | 326199 | Iceberg Enterprises |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 30, 2024, an employee working for a plastics products manufacturer was trying to unjam a granulator machine. The employee was rocking the blades back and forth trying to unjam the machine when his right hand was struck by the granulator blade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated thumb tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508720.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |