Accident Summary Nr: 132158.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while loading part into Bridg

Accident Summary Nr: 132158.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508677.01501/05/2021442110Gilmore, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 17, 2020, Employee #1 was loading a part into the vice clamp of a Bridgeport milling machine when his hand was caught between the end mill spindle tooling and the part against the vice clamp. The incident resulted in the complete amputation of the distal phalanx of his right index finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Clamp, Finger, Mill--Plant, Spindle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508677.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists