Accident Summary Nr: 132154.015 - Employee dies at home after leaving work

Accident Summary Nr: 132154.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503908.01511/25/2020424520Mallicote Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 21, 2020, an employee was working in a cattle shoot at a cattle auction. Allegedly a cow struck a gate he had opened to pen the cow. The gate then struck him and had a knot in his arm. Through reports and interviews, it was later determined that the employee died of natural causes (heart attack) at home approximately three hours after leaving work.

Keywords: Agriculture, Animal, Heart Attack, Natural Causes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503908.015 55 M Fatality Laborers, except construction