Accident Summary Nr: 132153.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503865.015 | 11/24/2020 | 712190 | Assateague Island National Seashore |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 13, 2020, an employee was assisting in holding PVC sheeting to be cut by a table saw. The employee's fingertip came in contact with an unguarded blade. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503865.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |