Accident Summary Nr: 132152.015 - Employee sprains back and fractures ankle due to fall throug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508283.015 | 12/30/2020 | 327320 | Dolese Bros. Co. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 28, 2020, Employee #1 was in the process of removing and collecting a come-along pulley and chain device for storage while cleaning up debris around the batch plant cement mixer. As the employee moved backwards, the floor hatch, which was being used to drop down removed dried concrete debris, was left open. The employee inadvertently stepped into the 4 ft. by 4 ft. steel opening, resulting in a fall of approximately 22 feet. The fall caused a sprained back and a broken ankle. Emergency services were called to the scene, and the employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. This incident highlights the importance of maintaining proper safety measures, including ensuring that floor openings are covered or clearly marked.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508283.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |