Accident Summary Nr: 132151.015 - Employee slips and falls while delivering roofing materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507137.015 | 12/17/2020 | 423330 | Mel Stevenson & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 10, 2020, Employee #5 was delivering roofing materials at a construction site. While switching anchor points during the delivery process, the employee slipped and fell to the ground. The employee sustained a fractured hip as a result of the fall. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507137.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |