Accident Summary Nr: 132146.015 - Employee is struck by tree limb and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508623.015 | 01/05/2021 | 237310 | Van Buren County Road Commission |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a county roads department, was standing next to a tree that had just been felled. As the tree was being pulled into the road, a limb from under the tree trunk sprung out and hit the employee in the leg and back. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the right leg tibia and fibula bones, plus contusions in the back and hip areas.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1508623.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |