Accident Summary Nr: 132146.015 - Employee is struck by tree limb and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 132146.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508623.01501/05/2021237310Van Buren County Road Commission

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a county roads department, was standing next to a tree that had just been felled. As the tree was being pulled into the road, a limb from under the tree trunk sprung out and hit the employee in the leg and back. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the right leg tibia and fibula bones, plus contusions in the back and hip areas.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Contusion, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Projectile, Road, Struck By, Tibia, Tree Felling, Tree Limb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508623.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: