Accident Summary Nr: 132145.015 - Employee amputates finger when gloved hand is caught on conv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506770.015 | 12/16/2020 | 322299 | Cleanfiber Buffalo Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 8, 2020, Employee #1 was moving a piece of cardboard near a conveyor when his gloved hand became caught on the conveyor belt. The employee was subsequently dragged into a pinch point, resulting in the amputation of the right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506770.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |