Accident Summary Nr: 132145.015 - Employee amputates finger when gloved hand is caught on conv

Accident Summary Nr: 132145.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 12/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506770.01512/16/2020322299Cleanfiber Buffalo Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 8, 2020, Employee #1 was moving a piece of cardboard near a conveyor when his gloved hand became caught on the conveyor belt. The employee was subsequently dragged into a pinch point, resulting in the amputation of the right index finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Caught By, Finger, Glove, Material Handling, Pinch Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506770.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified