Accident Summary Nr: 132143.015 - Employee Faints, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508597.015 | 11/10/2020 | 4212 | 484220 | 317728035 - Medelez Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 7, 2020, an employee was working on a sem i-truck and cut his finger. After bandaging the finger, the employee went back t o work. While the employee was sitting on a stool repairing a hose, he fainted/p assed out. The employee fell off the stool and struck his head. EMS was called, the employee were taken to the hospital, where he was placed on life support. Th e employee later died from these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508597.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |