Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 132143.015 - Employee Faints, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 132143.015 -- Report ID: 1054195 -- Event Date: 11/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508597.01511/10/20204212484220317728035 - Medelez Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 7, 2020, an employee was working on a sem i-truck and cut his finger. After bandaging the finger, the employee went back t o work. While the employee was sitting on a stool repairing a hose, he fainted/p assed out. The employee fell off the stool and struck his head. EMS was called, the employee were taken to the hospital, where he was placed on life support. Th e employee later died from these injuries.

Keywords: concussion, fainted, fall, finger, head, laceration, tractor trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508597.015 37 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: