Accident Summary Nr: 132142.015 - Employee is killed when struck by backing up forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 132142.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507470.01512/18/2020237120102333 - Precision Pipeline Llc

Abstract: On December 18, 2020, Employee #1, Coworker #1, and Coworker #2, employed by a pipeline construction company, were in the employer's construction yard. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were standing alongside one another. Coworker #2 was operating a rough terrain forklift (telehandler) and picking up materials to be loaded. As Coworker #2 backed up his machine with a load of materials, he struck Employee #1, who was in the operator's blind spot. Employee #1 sustained blunt force crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Material Handling, Pipeline, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507470.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported