Accident Summary Nr: 132140.015 - Employee troubleshooting non-functioning light is electrocut
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508577.015 | 01/05/2021 | 238210 | Jm Electrical & Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 4, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new two-story commercial building. An electric light in the building's courtyard was not working. As the employee was troubleshooting the problem, he came into contact with an energized 277-volt electric circuit. Employee #1 sustained a severe electric shock and was killed by electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1508577.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |