Accident Summary Nr: 132137.015 - Employee burns foot when atole bag breaks and spills in boot

Accident Summary Nr: 132137.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460000.01501/31/2020445110Northgate Gonzalez Market #19

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 19, 2020, an employee who worked as a cook at a grocery store kitchen was preparing a hot drink (atole) for the sales floor. The employee donned rubber gloves and took an atole bag out of the boiling water pot and set the bag on the edge of the stove. The employee then proceeded to cut the top of the bag. As soon as the bag was cut, the employee lifted the bag and the bottom ripped and spilled inside her right rubber boot. The employee incurred 2nd and 3rd degree burns on the top of her foot, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Cook, Equipment Failure, Food Preparation, Foot, Glove, Grocery Store, Heat, High Temperature, Hot Water, PPE, Rubber Boot, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460000.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Short-order cooks