Accident Summary Nr: 132134.015 - Employee backs into live power line while extinguishing gras
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508565.015 | 01/04/2021 | 221122 | Taylor Electric Cooperative Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 28, 2020, employees were driving to a second job site when they noticed a small grass fire, believed to have been caused by a downed power line near a residential home. After parking their vehicles, they used fire extinguishers to control the smoldering fire. During this process, one of the employees accidentally backed into the live power line that was hanging close to the ground. The employee suffered electrical burns to the back and arm due to contact with the energized line. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508565.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |