Accident Summary Nr: 132134.015 - Employee backs into live power line while extinguishing gras

Accident Summary Nr: 132134.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 12/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508565.01501/04/2021221122Taylor Electric Cooperative Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 28, 2020, employees were driving to a second job site when they noticed a small grass fire, believed to have been caused by a downed power line near a residential home. After parking their vehicles, they used fire extinguishers to control the smoldering fire. During this process, one of the employees accidentally backed into the live power line that was hanging close to the ground. The employee suffered electrical burns to the back and arm due to contact with the energized line. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Electrical Burn, Ground, Power Lines, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508565.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line