Accident Summary Nr: 132133.015 - Employee suffers burns while transferring fuel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483245.015 | 07/09/2020 | 423520 | Maxum Petroleum |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 2, 2020, an employee, a fuel transport driver, was leaving the yard when a coworker stopped him and asked for his assistance finding a leak. The coworker was working on a test transfer of gasoline from a tanker truck to a 55 gallon metal drum with the use of an auxiliary motor, a plastic hose, and a plastic container that was used to catch the spillage from the fuel filters. The coworker put a plastic container underneath the fuel filters where it appeared the leak was coming from and instructed the employee to turn on the auxiliary pump. Once the pump was turned on the coworker immediately saw where the leak was coming from and instructed the employee to turn the pump back off. When the employee flipped the switch off a fire was sparked burning his hand and forearm. The employee was transported and admitted to a local hospital, where he underwent surgery for his wounds.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483245.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |