Accident Summary Nr: 132128.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation after severe infe

Accident Summary Nr: 132128.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508511.01512/17/2020561730Southern Scape, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 22, 2020, an employee experienced a swollen and discolored finger at work. The employee received medical treatment to clean out the infection. On December 5, 2020, the finger was partially amputated when the treatment for the infection was not showing appropriate improvement. The employee was not hospitalized. The employee could not provide an exact injury date because he had not experienced an injury that appeared to require first aid treatment. However, his job included planting plants and moving dirt with his hands. He did not always wear gloves.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Glove, Infection, Partial Amputation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508511.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: