Accident Summary Nr: 132128.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation after severe infe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508511.015 | 12/17/2020 | 561730 | Southern Scape, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 22, 2020, an employee experienced a swollen and discolored finger at work. The employee received medical treatment to clean out the infection. On December 5, 2020, the finger was partially amputated when the treatment for the infection was not showing appropriate improvement. The employee was not hospitalized. The employee could not provide an exact injury date because he had not experienced an injury that appeared to require first aid treatment. However, his job included planting plants and moving dirt with his hands. He did not always wear gloves.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1508511.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |