Accident Summary Nr: 132126.015 - Employee suffers burns after touching energized cable

Accident Summary Nr: 132126.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 12/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505369.01512/08/2020237130Collins And Hermann, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 4, 2020, Employee # 1 was aligning a six-inch conduit underground to an electrical switch gear box. Employee # 1 touched a 12 kw live energized cable and received burns to his hands and face. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cable, Conduit, Contact, Electrical, Electrical Box, Electrical Burn, Energized, Face, Hand
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1505369.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: