Accident Summary Nr: 132126.015 - Employee suffers burns after touching energized cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505369.015 | 12/08/2020 | 237130 | Collins And Hermann, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 4, 2020, Employee # 1 was aligning a six-inch conduit underground to an electrical switch gear box. Employee # 1 touched a 12 kw live energized cable and received burns to his hands and face. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1505369.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |