Accident Summary Nr: 132112.015 - Employee falls from height while working on hopper sander an

Accident Summary Nr: 132112.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 12/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507993.01512/22/2020237310City Of South Portland

Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on December 18, 2020, Employee #1 was on top of a Swenson EV-100 Hopper Sander, shoveling sand due to a break in the chain. While crawling on the hopper grates to retrieve a shorter-handled shovel from a mobile ladder, the employee fell approximately 9 feet to the concrete floor, resulting in a compound fracture to the right ankle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Compound Fracture, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1507993.015 60 M Hospitalized injury