Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 132111.015 - Employee Injures Head And Neck In Fall From Second Floor

Accident: 132111.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/24/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1485427.01507/28/2020Gt Danner Corp

At 3:30 p.m. on July 24, 2020, an employee was throwing boxes through an opening from second floor to first floor when he fell over edge of floor opening. The e mployee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and a neck fracture.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concussion, fall, fracture, material handling, neck, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1485427.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light